The 3rd National Juried Bonsai Pot Exhibition and Kusamono

On June 12, 2015, the National Bonsai Foundation (NBF) hosted the 3rd National Juried Bonsai Container Exhibition opening reception was held in the National Bonsai & Penjing Museum at the U.S. National Arboretum. 366 bonsai pots were submitted by 52 artists; from these, the jury chose 89 containers by 31 different potters for display in the exhibition. The pots are arranged into seven style categories: Round, Oval, Rectangle, Cascade/Semi-Cascade, Shohin, and Accent/Kusamono containers. This exhibition will be open daily from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. at the National Bonsai & Penjing Museum through August 2, 2015.

https://www.bonsai-nbf.org/celebration-of-new-bonsai-pot-e…/

Two previous container competitions were held in 2001 and 2002.  The Bonsai Museum has bonsai and kusamono containers from many well-known potters who participated in the previous competitions.  I was given the opportunity to create kusamono using some of these award-winning pots.  

Here are images from the exhibition and opening reception, as well as some of my kusamono creations using containers in the National Bonsai & Penjing Museum’s collection: 

Dr. Richard Olsen, new Director of the U.S. National Arboretum, gives opening remarks.

Dr. Richard Olsen, new Director of the U.S. National Arboretum, gives opening remarks.

Kit Ruseau receiving the 2nd Place Kusamono Pot award.

Kit Ruseau receiving the 2nd Place Kusamono Pot award.

People line up to purchase pots in the exhibition.

People line up to purchase pots in the exhibition.

Potter: Michael Hagedorn (Oregon), 1st Prize Winner 2001-Traditional Category                                                                                                                         Hydrangea arborescens, Imperata cylindrica, Penstemon smallii, and Campanula sp  

Potter: Michael Hagedorn (Oregon), 1st Prize Winner 2001-Traditional Category                                                                                                                         Hydrangea arborescens, Imperata cylindrica, Penstemon smallii, and Campanula sp

 

Potter: Nick Lenz (Massachusetts)     Akebia quinata

Potter: Nick Lenz (Massachusetts)     Akebia quinata

Potter: April Grigsby (Florida),     Iris cristata ‘Tennessee White’

Potter: April Grigsby (Florida),     Iris cristata ‘Tennessee White’

Potter: Jim Gremel (California)       Schizachyrium scoparium, Carex flagellifera, Aquilegia canadensis, and Eurybia divaricata

Potter: Jim Gremel (California)       Schizachyrium scoparium, Carex flagellifera, Aquilegia canadensis, and Eurybia divaricata

Potter: Sharon Edwards-Russell (Pennsylvania)                                                                                                                                                                           Chasmanthium latifolium ‘River Mist’, Phlox stolonifera, and Selaginella sp.

Potter: Sharon Edwards-Russell (Pennsylvania)                                                                                                                                                                           Chasmanthium latifolium ‘River Mist’, Phlox stolonifera, and Selaginella sp.

Potter: Ron Lang (Pennsylvania) 1st Prize Winner 2001-Non-Traditional Category       Lespedeza thunbergii, Carex pensylvanica, and Selaginella sp.

Potter: Ron Lang (Pennsylvania) 1st Prize Winner 2001-Non-Traditional Category       Lespedeza thunbergii, Carex pensylvanica, and Selaginella sp.

Potter: Jamie Kirkpatrick (Colorado)     Juncus torreyi, Sagittaria latifolia, Lobelia ‘Vulcan Red’, Alisma plantago-aquatica, and Justicia americana

Potter: Jamie Kirkpatrick (Colorado)     Juncus torreyi, Sagittaria latifolia, Lobelia ‘Vulcan Red’, Alisma plantago-aquatica, and Justicia americana